plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Honey Boat'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Honey Boat'

Common name: delicata squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Honey Boat'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Honey Boat'"

Widely recognized by its unique coloring and sweet tasting flesh is 'Honey Boat' delicata squash. This variety is billed as one of the sweetest squash in existence and proves it with its honey flavored flesh encased in tan skin with distinct green stripes. Ideal for slicing and baking. Maturity in 105 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement