plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Green Striped'

Botanical name: Cucurbita mixta 'Green Striped'

Common name: cushaw squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Green Striped'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Green Striped'"

Known for its gorgeous colored fruit and their many uses is 'Green Striped' cushaw squash. This unique variety, sports white and green striped skin with thick yellow colored flesh. Its widely used for Halloween decorations but can also be used for baking and even food for animals. Additionally, its a great keeper. Maturity in 95-115 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement