plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Golden'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'Golden'

Common name: hubbard squash

also known as (genessee red hubbard)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Golden'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Golden'"

Widely recognized by its odd shaped fruit is 'Golden' hubbard squash. This variety is known for its glossy orange skin that is deeply warted and tapered at each end. Despite its rough appearance, its yellow flesh is finely grained with a sweet, refreshing taste. Ideal for baking or roasting and can be stored all winter. Maturity in 100 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement