plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Dishpan'

Botanical name: Cucurbita mixta 'Dishpan'

Common name: cushaw squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Dishpan'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Dishpan'"

A very rare but intriguing squash is cushaw 'Dishpan'. This variety features distinctly shaped fruit with cream/white skin and flavorful orange colored flesh. At full maturity, its fruit can weigh up to 20 pounds. As with other cushaws, they are an excellent substitute for pumpkin in pies. Maturity in 85-110 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement