plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Cushaw White'

Botanical name: Cucurbita mixta 'Cushaw White'

Common name: cushaw squash

also known as (jonathan pumpkin, white salem pumpkin)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Cushaw White'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Cushaw White'"

A colorful and diverse squash is 'Cushaw White'. This variety was first introduced in 1891 and features white skin, a curved neck and flavorful, thick yellow flesh. This flesh is ideal for making pie or hollowed out for Halloween. At full maturity, this squash can reach up to 20 pounds. Additionally, it is very resistant to squash vine borers. Maturity in 100-110 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement