plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Cream of the Crop'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Cream of the Crop'

Common name: acorn squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Cream of the Crop'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Cream of the Crop'"

Limited gardening space won't impact 'Cream of the Crop' squash. This variety grows on bush type plants and produces creamy white, deeply ribbed fruit with matching white colored flesh. Enjoy its distinct, nutty taste either baked or fried. At full maturity, these fruit can reach up to three pounds. This variety replaces "Swan White" acorn squash. Maturity in 75-85 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement