plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Chicago Warted'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'Chicago Warted'

Common name: hubbard squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Chicago Warted'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Chicago Warted'"

Unique in shape and appearance is 'Chicago Warted' hubbard squash. This odd looking variety sports olive/green colored skin that is deeply warted and heavily wrinkled. Despite its appearance, its fruit contains sweet tasting, finely grained, yellow/orange flesh. First introduced in 1894, its ideal for pies and canning and is an excellent keeper even over winter. Maturity in 105 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement