plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Canada Crookneck'

Botanical name: Cucurbita moschata 'Canada Crookneck'

Common name: crookneck winter squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Canada Crookneck'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Canada Crookneck'"

A curved neck, colorful skin and pleasant tasting flesh are just a few traits of 'Canada Crookneck' winter squash. This variety hails from New England and features thin, creamy/yellow skin with matching flesh, that has a sweet, nutty flavor. An ideal choice for baking or roasting. As of this writing, this variety only has one commercial source for seeds and is therefore highly endangered. Maturity in 110 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in New England

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement