plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Butternut Waltham'

Botanical name: Cucurbita moschata 'Butternut Waltham'

Common name: butternut squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Butternut Waltham'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Butternut Waltham'"

Known for its exceptional color and taste is 'Butternut Waltham' squash. Dubbed as one of the most popular winter squashes, this variety sports yellowish/tan colored skin with sweet tasting, orange colored flesh. This stringless flesh is very high in Vitamin A and is ideal for baking or in soups. Additionally, this variety can keep all winter. Maturity in 100 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement