plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Rogosa Violina Gioia'

Botanical name: Cucurbita moschata 'Rogosa Violina Gioia'

Common name: butternut squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Rogosa Violina Gioia'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Rogosa Violina Gioia'"

Recognized by its unique shape and sweet tasting flesh is 'Rogosa Violina Gold' squash. This Italian variety features wrinkled, tan colored skin on deeply ribbed, oblong shaped fruit. Its orange colored flesh is ideal baking, stuffing and roasting. Maturity in 100 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in Italy

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement