plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Buttercup'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'Buttercup'

Common name: buttercup squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Buttercup'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Buttercup'"

Distinct coloring and exceptional taste describe 'Buttercup' squash. This variety sports dark green colored skin with eye catching grey stripes and a distinct grey top. Enjoy its sweet tasting, stringless, orange colored flesh baked, roasted or in soups. Maturity in 95 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement