plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Bush Buttercup'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'Bush Buttercup'

Common name: buttercup squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Bush Buttercup'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Bush Buttercup'"

Ideal for small gardening spaces is 'Bush Buttercup' squash. This long keeping variety grows on bush type plants that reach approximately three feet in height and produce up to five fruits per plant. At full maturity, these dark green, heavily ribbed fruit weigh up to one pound and sport deep orange colored flesh with a sweet and delicious flavor. A great choice for baking. Maturity in 75 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement