plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Blue'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'Blue'

Common name: hubbard squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Blue'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Blue'"

Widely recognized by its unique shape and color is 'Blue' hubbard squash. This variety features beautiful bluish/green skin over oddly shaped fruit. Beneath this distinct coloring and shape, lies sweet tasting, orange colored flesh. This variety is very productive and is also a good keeper. Ideal for use in baking or freshly sliced. Maturity in 110 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in New England

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement