plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Baby Blue'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'Baby Blue'

Common name: hubbard squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Baby Blue'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Baby Blue'"

Beautifully colored skin, uniform shape and amazing taste, characterize 'Baby Blue' hubbard squash. This variety is a scaled down version of the traditional "Blue" hubbard. Its tear drop shaped fruit is colored in a gorgeous blue/grey with very sweet tasting flesh. At full maturity, its fruit will reach only seven pounds. In addition to its color and taste, it can also be used as a trap crop in the garden for pesky cucumber beetles. Maturity in 90-100 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement