plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Gray'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Gray'

Common name: zucchini

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Gray'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Gray'"

For a great tasting, high quality zucchini, try this variety known as 'Gray'. This good yielding plant produces mottled gray skinned fruit, with tender, crisp and tasty flesh. For optimal flavor, it is recommended to harvest when fruit is 5"-9" in length. Enjoy grilled, fresh or fried. Maturity in 49 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement