plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Lungo Bianco'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Lungo Bianco'

Common name: zucchini

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Lungo Bianco'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Lungo Bianco'"

Light green/cream colored fruit characterize 'Lungo Bianco' summer squash. This Italian variety grows on productive, bush plants that generate fruit with crisp, sweet tasting flesh. Enjoy freshly eaten, grilled or fried. Maturity in 50 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in Italy

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement