plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Dainty'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Dainty'

Common name: zucchini

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Dainty'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Dainty'"

Delicate looking fruits adorn 'Table Dainty' summer squash. This unique variety features small sized fruit that are striped in green, yellow/white colors. These six inch fruit grow abundantly on compact vines. Additionally, this squash can be left to fully mature and used as a winter squash. Maturity 65 days (longer if grown for winter squash). Edited by s. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement