plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Striata d'Italia'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Striata d'Italia'

Common name: zucchini

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Striata d'Italia'

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Striata d'Italia'"

Colorful fruit with an amazing taste, characterize 'Striata d'Italia' summer squash. This productive Italian variety features long, green colored cylindrical fruit with light ribbing and pale green stripes. Its excellent tasting flesh can be enjoyed fresh, grilled or fried. Maturity in 50 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected from Italy

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement