plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Ronde De Nice'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Ronde De Nice'

Common name: zucchini

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Ronde De Nice'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Ronde De Nice'"

Whether its grilled, stuffed or fried, 'Ronde De Nice' is a flavorful and diverse zucchini. Its fine tasting flavor is revealed under its dark green skin and by its tender green flesh. Fruit is borne from vigorous, fast growing plants. Maturity in 50 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in France

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement