plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Strie Melange'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Strie Melange'

Common name: scallop summer squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Strie Melange'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Strie Melange'"

A very colorful yet odd looking French variety is 'Patisson Strie Melange.' summer squash. This speckled and striped fruit is colored in shades of orange, white, green and yellow. It can be harvested and eaten when young, but becomes more ornamental and conversational as it matures. Maturity in 55-70 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in France

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement