plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Panache Jaune Et Vert'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Panache Jaune Et Vert'

Common name: scallop summer squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Panache Jaune Et Vert'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Panache Jaune Et Vert'"

A prolific and unique variety from France is 'Patisson Jaune Et Vert.' Known for its creamy white colored flesh, green stripes and scalloped edges, this selection grows on productive, bushy plants. For optimal taste, it is best harvested when young. If left to mature, fruit is rock hard but can be used ornamentally. Maturity in 50-70 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in France

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement