plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Panache Blanc Et Vert'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Panache Blanc Et Vert'

Common name: scallop summer squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Panache Blanc Et Vert'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Panache Blanc Et Vert'"

Dating back to the 1800's, is this unique French variety, known as 'Patisson Panache Blanc Et Vert.' Known for its round and scalloped fruit, it is most flavorful when fruit is a sea foam green color. If left to mature, fruit will develop dark green stripes and can be used ornamentally. Maturity in 60-70 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in France

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement