plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Golden Marbre'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Golden Marbre'

Common name: scallop summer squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Golden Marbre'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Patisson Golden Marbre'"

Known for its unique color and shape is 'Patisson Golden Marbre' summer squash. This French heirloom grows on bushy plants and produces bright golden/orange fruit with deeply scalloped edges. When harvested young, the fruit is very tender and well flavored. This variety can also work well as a winter squash. Ideal for frying, grilling or eaten fresh. Maturity in 50 days

History:

Seeds originally collected in France

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement