plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Odessa'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Odessa'

Common name: white zucchini

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Odessa'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Odessa'"

A very unique and colorful zucchini is simply titled 'Odessa'. Hailing from Russia, this variety has long, oval shaped fruit with creamy white skin. Growing on vigorous bush type plants, it will sprawl as it continues to produce. Additionally, it will cross pollinate within its species. After harvest, it is recommended to store in a cool location for approximately 30 days. Enjoy grilled, fresh or fried. Maturity in 50-60 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in Russia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement