plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Green Bush Vegetable Marrow'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Green Bush Vegetable Marrow'

Common name: zucchini

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Green Bush Vegetable Marrow'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Green Bush Vegetable Marrow'"

Whether fried, stuffed or baked, 'Green Bush Vegetable Marrow' is a tasty and diverse zucchini. Widely used in English cuisine, this variety features light green flesh with ribbing and striping. A short season selection, it grows on productive bush plants. Maturity in 50-55 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement