plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Fordhook'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Fordhook'

Common name: zucchini

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Fordhook'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Fordhook'"

A very popular and easy to grow zucchini is 'Fordhook'. This variety features dark green fruit that is slightly curved, with ribbing. Growing on vigorous bush like plants, it can be harvested when fruit is 6-8' long. Ideal for grilling, frying or eaten fresh. Maturity in 50-60 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement