plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Early Prolific'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Early Prolific'

Common name: straightneck summer squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Early Prolific'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Early Prolific'"

Widely recognized as the standard yellow straight necked variety, is 'Early Prolific.' This lemon/yellow skinned squash produces fruit that tapers towards the stem end and at full maturity can reach up to 14" in length. For optimal flavor, harvest when fruit is 5-6" inches in length. Ideal fresh or grilled. Maturity in 40-50 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement