plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Early Golden'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Early Golden'

Common name: crookneck summer squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Early Golden'

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Early Golden'"

Bright yellow, bumpy skin is an easy way to recognize 'Early Golden' crookneck squash. This well known variety has a small crookneck and produces delicious, colorful and finely textured fruit. Ideal for grilling or freshly eaten. Maturity in 50-55 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement