plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Bennings Green Tint'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Bennings Green Tint'

Common name: scallop squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Bennings Green Tint'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Bennings Green Tint'"

Dating back to the early 1900's, is 'Bennings Green Tint.' squash. The patty pan type is recognized by its grayish/green tinted fruit with deeply scalloped edges. For optimal taste, it is recommended to harvest when fruit is three to four inches in diameter. Maturity in 50-55 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement