plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spinach: Basella rubra 'Red'

Botanical name: Basella rubra 'Red'

Common name: malabar spinach

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Spinach: Basella rubra 'Red'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spinach: Basella rubra 'Red'"

Add flavor to any recipe with 'Malabar Spinach'. This vigorous growing plant can reach up to 14 feet and will need a trellis or stake for support. A popular variety in tropical and subtropical zones, as it does not perform well in cooler climates. Edible as well as ornamental. Beautiful lavender blooms. Harvest its young leaves and older tips for use in salads, soups or stir fry. Maturity in 60 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement