plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Sugar'

Botanical name: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Sugar'

Common name: snap pea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Peas: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Sugar'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Sugar'"

Cool weather is ideal for 'Sugar Snap Pea.' This sweet tasting variety is loaded with plump juicy peas. It is recommended to plant up to four weeks before the last frost in Spring or eight weeks before first frost in the Fall. Ideal for containers or limited gardening spaces. Can be eaten fresh or frozen for later use. Maturity in 60-100 days (depending on what season it is planted in.) Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement