plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Oregon Sugar Pod II'

Botanical name: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Oregon Sugar Pod II'

Common name: snow pea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Peas: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Oregon Sugar Pod II'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Oregon Sugar Pod II'"

Developed at Oregon State University, 'Oregon Sugar Pod II' is a mild tasting and easy to grow variety. This non-climbing selection grows pods that are held upright for easy picking. It is recommended to plant every couple of weeks for a continuous harvest. Widely used in Asian cuisine. Maturity in 70 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Variety developed at Oregon State University

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement