plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Mammoth Melting Sugar'

Botanical name: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Mammoth Melting Sugar'

Common name: snow pea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Peas: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Mammoth Melting Sugar'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum v. macrocarpon 'Mammoth Melting Sugar'"

Edible pods and sweet tasting peas, characterize 'Mammoth Melting Sugar' snow pea. This heavy yielding variety, produces pods that can reach up to five inches in length with large sized peas. This heat tolerant selection requires cool weather for good yields. Enjoy this wilt resistant variety either eaten fresh, sauteed or steamed. Maturity in 70 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement