plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum 'Blue Podded Blauwschokkers'

Botanical name: Pisum sativum 'Blue Podded Blauwschokkers'

Common name: garden pea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Peas: Pisum sativum 'Blue Podded Blauwschokkers'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum 'Blue Podded Blauwschokkers'"

A unique addition to any garden or dish, is 'Blue Podded Blauwschokkers'. This Dutch variety is widely used as a soup pea but can also be left on the vine for ornamental color. Growing on tall vines, this pea sports lavender/purple blooms which give way to its trademark bluish/purple pods. Its wrinkly grayish/brown peas can also be eaten as a pod pea, but becomes starchy and bland when shelled. Maturity in 85 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected from Holland

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement