plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum 'Alaska'

Botanical name: Pisum sativum 'Alaska'

Common name: garden pea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Peas: Pisum sativum 'Alaska'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum 'Alaska'"

Cool weather or short growing seasons are ideal for this pea variety. As the earliest of all bush peas, 'Alaska' is both highly adaptable and easy to grow. In fact, on the West Coast, it can produce peas year round if the outdoor temperatures don't fall below 40 degrees. Ideal for eating fresh or frozen for later use. Maturity in 56 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement