plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Melons: Cucumis melo 'Delicious 51'

Botanical name: Cucumis melo 'Delicious 51'

Common name: muskmelon

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Melons: Cucumis melo 'Delicious 51'

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Melons: Cucumis melo 'Delicious 51'"

An ideal melon for the home gardener is 'Delicious 51.' This oddly named variety is known for its aromatic, sweet tasting, salmon colored flesh. Additionally, it is disease resistant to Powdery Mildew and Fusariam Wilt. Despite these advantages, its thin netted skin does not make it a good choice for shipping. Enjoy freshly eaten. Maturity in 75-85 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!