plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa 'Lau's Pointed Leaf'

Botanical name: Lactuca Sativa 'Lau's Pointed Leaf'

Common name: leaf lettuce

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa 'Lau's Pointed Leaf'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa 'Lau's Pointed Leaf'"

A very rare but tasty lettuce is 'Lau's Pointed Leaf'. This variety is characterized by its green star shaped plants with long, thin pointed leaves. This sweet and tasty variety is vigorous and fast growing and needs to be routinely harvested. Its name is derived from a Chinese farmer in Malaysia. Maturity in 60-70 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement