plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Claytonia perfoliata

Botanical name: Claytonia perfoliata

Common name: miner's lettuce

also known as (winter purslane, indian lettuce)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Lettuce: Claytonia perfoliata

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Claytonia perfoliata"

Distinctly colored leaves and crisp taste characterize 'Miner's Lettuce'. This variety features leaves that are somewhat heart shaped and tinged in red. This quick growing lettuce is high in Vitamin C and is probably one of the most cold tolerant of all the greens. Ideal in salads, gourmet dishes and garnishments. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement