plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Poterium sanquisorba

Botanical name: Poterium sanquisorba

Common name: salad burnet

also known as (sanguisorba minor)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Greens : Poterium sanquisorba

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Poterium sanquisorba"

Whether its used as an herb, green or ornamentally, 'Salad Burnet' is a colorful and tasty plant. This British variety is widely used in European cuisine and sports grayish/green leaves growing on red stems. These colorful, notched leaves have a subtle taste of cucumber to them. This green will add color to salads, sauces and vinegars or can be left to grow to add color to the garden. Maturity in 70-100 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement