plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grains: Hordeum Vulgare

Botanical name: Hordeum Vulgare

Common name: variegated cat grass

also known as (barley)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Grains: Hordeum Vulgare

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grains: Hordeum Vulgare"

A favorite of gardeners and cats is this variegated cat grass. Its white and green striped blades make a nice contrast to any outdoor planting. Mix in with herbs, annuals or perennials. This annual, thrives in full sun and can be grown indoors as well. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement