plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grains: 'Carolina Gold'

Botanical name: 'Carolina Gold'

Common name: rice

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Grains:  'Carolina Gold'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6b thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grains: 'Carolina Gold'"

With a history dating back to the Civil War, this centuries old rice, is still popular today. With its sweet, non aromatic flavor, it produces fluffy individual white/cream colored grains. This long grain rice is used in a variety of culinary dishes. 150 days (5 months) to maturity. Edited by S. Derr

History:

First introduced during the Civil War era

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement