plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grains: Setaria italica 'German Foxtail'

Botanical name: Setaria italica 'German Foxtail'

Common name: millet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Grains: Setaria italica 'German Foxtail'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grains: Setaria italica 'German Foxtail'"

Livestock and birds will reap the rewards of this millet. Widely planted as a cover or hay crop, this grain is very drought tolerant and can grow in almost any area during the warm summer months. Reaching heights of 4 feet, the mature seed heads are enjoyed by a wide variety of birds. Annual. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement