plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grains: Brassica rapa 'Dwarf Essex'

Botanical name: Brassica rapa 'Dwarf Essex'

Common name: rape

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Grains: Brassica rapa 'Dwarf Essex'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grains: Brassica rapa 'Dwarf Essex'"

This succulent, almost cabbage-like grass is an excellent livestock forage. Fields can be pastured a short eight weeks after sowing. Its green blades are an ideal choice for swine, sheep and livestock. Grown as an annual. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement