plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grains: Linum usitatissimum

Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum

Common name: flax

also known as (common flax, linseed)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Grains: Linum usitatissimum

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grains: Linum usitatissimum"

Grown for both its seeds and fiber, is this unique flax variety. As a tender annual, it is not frost tolerant, but does produce beautiful blue flowers in Summer. Its edible seeds and oil are used in a wide variety of foods and culinary dishes. In addition to the seeds, its fiber is commonly used commercially in linens and paper. Maturity in 90-120 days may take longer than 200 days for flax sown in late autum/winter. Flax for fiber is harvested one month after it flowers and about 2 weeks after the seeds form. May be sown in autumn/winter in Texas. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement