plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grains: Sesamum indicum 'Black Seed'

Botanical name: Sesamum indicum 'Black Seed'

Common name: sesame

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Grains: Sesamum indicum 'Black Seed'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grains: Sesamum indicum 'Black Seed'"

The sweet, nutty flavor of this black sesame, has been enjoyed for thousands of years. Widely used in a wide variety of culinary dishes, it is very high in Calcium and Iron. It is also reported to have been used for various medicinal purposes. 125-135 days to maturity. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement