plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grains: Sesamum indicum 'Light Seeded'

Botanical name: Sesamum indicum 'Light Seeded'

Common name: sesame

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Grains: Sesamum indicum 'Light Seeded'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grains: Sesamum indicum 'Light Seeded'"

Suited for wildlife or human consumption, is this sesame variety. Reaching approximately five feet in heigth, this annual grass makes an excellent cover crop or wildlife foliage. It's attractive bell shaped pink/white blooms, give way to brown seed pods in the Fall. When grown as an herb, humans will benefit from its protein, vitamin content and anti-oxident properties. Maturity in 125-135 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement