plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grains: Cyperus esculentus 'Chuffa'

Botanical name: Cyperus esculentus 'Chuffa'

Common name:

also known as (ground almond, earth chestnut, yellow nut sedge)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Grains: Cyperus esculentus 'Chuffa'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grains: Cyperus esculentus 'Chuffa'"

Dating back to biblical times, this chuffa grain still has significance today. This diverse plant can either be used for human consumption or left for wildlife. Both its green tubers and brown roots can be eaten. The roots generally grow to the size of hazelnuts and also taste like them. These can be enjoyed raw, cooked or roasted. However, the roots can produce thousands of seeds, therefore making this grain hard to control. In fact, it is classified as a noxious weed. It may be beneficial to grow in a container or small area. If grown for wildlife, turkeys, ducks and deer are just a few of the species that will enjoy it. Maturity in 90-100 days, perennial in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement