plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gourds: Lagenaria siceraria 'Thai bottle'

Botanical name: Lagenaria siceraria 'Thai bottle'

Common name: bottle gourd

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Gourds: Lagenaria siceraria 'Thai bottle'

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gourds: Lagenaria siceraria 'Thai bottle'"

An easy to grow gourd with multiple uses is 'Thai Bottle'. This variety features bottle shaped fruit with gorgeous lime colored skin that is slightly ribbed with long upright necks. When picked young, they are ideal for stir fries, curry, soup or even baked, much like zucchini. Its seeds can be dried and used to make vegetable curd, which is similiar in taste to soybean tofu. If left to fully mature, they are ideal for Fall decorating and and other crafts. Maturity in 100-120 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement