plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Strawberry: Fragaria vesca 'White Soul'

Botanical name: Fragaria vesca 'White Soul'

Common name: alpine strawberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Strawberry: Fragaria vesca 'White Soul'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Strawberry: Fragaria vesca 'White Soul'"

Unique color and amazing taste, hightlight this strawberry variety. An easy to grow selection, it is both vigorous and runnerless and features sweet white colored berries. Ideal for containers or small garden spaces, it will consistenly bloom and produce throughout the season. Maturity in 100-120 days, perennial in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement