plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Cichorium endivia 'Batavian Full Heart 13205'

Botanical name: Cichorium endivia 'Batavian Full Heart 13205'

Common name: endive

also known as (escarole)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Greens : Cichorium endivia 'Batavian Full Heart 13205'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Cichorium endivia 'Batavian Full Heart 13205'"

Despite its long name, 'Batavian Full Heart 13205', is a unique and tasty endive. Its large, thick green leaves can reach up to 12" in diameter and its compact heads make it easy for blanching. Its smooth taste can be enjoyed in soups, salads or stews. Maturity in 90 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement